Skip to main content

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.

Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.

Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.

Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess the direction of prices. Although there's that fiddle factor that's up to the govt but we generally get the idea. So we can expect the hike to filter through general prices. But that's okay right since needy folks have br1m. Br1m. The silver bullet in najibnomics arsenal.

Speaking of Arsenal, did you see that giroud goal? Brilliant team move capped by a brilliant finish. With everyone else winning it was important for Arsenal not to slip up. Its getting tighter at the top but Chelsea still remains the team to beat. Still a lot of points to play for. It will definitely be an interesting fight.

Anyways it's still not to late to wish everyone a happy new year. So yeah. Happy new year everyone.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…

Saturdays are made for this.

My saturdays are all pre planned. and its packed. mostly its time spent with the kids. yeah it is pretty much dedicated for family. after spending the week slaving at the office, weekends should be all about spending quality time with the family. it doesn't mean that you have to make a big deal out of it nope. sometimes even the simplest of activities can mean a whole lot.
so here's to spending more time with our families eh.

teh tarik satu..