Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from January, 2017

3-3 Arsenal vs Bournemouth

That was a brilliant game if you're a neutral. Not so much if you're a Bournemouth fan or an Arsenal fan.
Giroud completed the comeback but it was a game that we should have played better. Still no Özil in the side. Bournemouth looked the better team from the start. Ref was pretty much spot on with some of his calls. The red card kinda swung the game to our favour but we never really capitalised as we still allowed Bournemouth time on the ball even with 10 men.
But I guess it was 1 points gained instead of 2 points loss.
Here's hoping for a draw tomorrow for the spuds and Chelsea game.

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…