Skip to main content

it ended before it truly began..

so lil jj is having a kick out of playing monkey preschool lunchbox. this app i downloaded from the app store. occasionally if i feel that an app is really worth it, i'd just buy it. 99 cents is chump change. but most of the time there are ways to get ur hands on the apps in ways legal or otherwise.

so we're in the final stretch, only a few days left till raya. the next couple of days at the office will definitely be a joy. not. funny how as we get older the anticipation of raya is not like when we're kids. maybe because when ur older ur at the opposite end of the whole duit raya scheme spectrum.

i found out that a friend of mine just split up from his long time girlfriend. i seriously thought that the girl would have made an honest man out of the dude, but alas twas not meant to be. dunno la what was the reason. maybe it was family, but if it was someone u just brought to introduce to your parents then it's understandable la. but when ur already in a long term relationship? i find that a bit meh. hehe betul ke context penggunaan meh tu? tah. so having only my own relationship experience as a reference, i'm gonna say regardless of the reasons given to end the relationship, the underlying factor is always 'that someone else'.

so yes his dad may not like you because ur just a perempuan cabaret. or her mom may despise you because ur just a saxophonist and not some lawyer, peguam or magistrate. or the head of the family might be the grand poombah of the local KKK chapter and ur as black as night. whatever the reason, i bet u 10 bucks its someone else.

so after u've done wallowing in ur sorrows, u'll realise that its a good thing that the relationship ended before it had a chance to really, reallly grow into something that u can't get urself out of anymore. i'm digressing.

so to the dude, i'm not gonna go all cliche like and tell u that we men are like fine wine and we get better with age, or how there's so many fishes in the sea bullshit. the finest of wines tend to stay all corked up inside some old rich dude cellar and the thousand, million of fishes in the sea will all remain uncaught because ur still stuck on land thinking about the one that got away.

entah ler.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…