Skip to main content

Blogging is dead, long live twitter..

Before the explosion of twitter, blogs were definitely the medium of choice for shameless self expression. I'm sure u probably come across a bunch of blogs where the main topic is the writer's life and how they are like the center of the universe. How their life either sucks or is da bomb. How they have important jobs and how they jet set and travel the world. How the office would just cease to function if they were to go on leave.

How this colleague was clueless, and that boss was a fat bitch. And how the rest of the world was simply jealous of their famousity.

All those blog have similar motive and probably something in common. The common purpose of making the writer feel good about themself and in a way justify their own existence. Yeah i'm generalizing a lot here.

Nowadays, the advent of twitter and other similar micro blogging/social media tools have made it more and more easy for people to blurt out random thoughts and statements with the clear intent of making them sound more important than they really are. There's nothing wrong with it. Heck i've done it a bunch of times. Macam bagus twits yang seem so profound, yang make it sound as if i'm busy working my ass of when in fact i'm just chilling in front of the telly watching chuggington with lil jj.

U kinda get it when u follow some important govt person or random politician. They see it as another medium to relate to their audience and potential voters. And u kinda understand when u follow them hollywood stars. These people really do want to feel important to their followers.

But i sometimes wonder with some of the people that i chose to follow la kan, are these guys losing the plot somewhat? U get instances where u openly discuss internal company policies. Make disparaging remarks about someone u work with. Borderline racist innuendos masked behind so called wit, and that's just scratching the surface aje.

I get the whole freedom of speech argument and all that bullshit. I really do. I guess people are becoming more and more open about stuff. Then u just have to accept la if people start judging u based on these micro outbursts. Which would definitely be sad la in a way kan.

Don't let a mad '140 characters' tweet define how people see u as a person.

Entah ler.
8 comments

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…