Skip to main content

macam zaman dulu-dulu..

so ladies and gentlemen, the duck has finally been broken. after at least 638 days (the senorita had it at more than 2 years), the senorita and i finally had the opportunity to go out on a date. and what more apt way to celebrate the occasion than to go out for a movie on ur date night by watching Date Night.

we had been looking forward to the date since last week. we got atuk and nenek to agree to babysitting and got our tickets online. we chose monday because it'll be less busy. and we chose gsc pavilion because it had the most favorable show times for our requirements.

first there was the matter of me having to go to work first la kan. i would have considered taking leave with arsenal losing 3-2 at wigan and the whole expected heckling from man u loving fans at the office. but we had a big department meeting in the morning so we had to make do la kan. the arrangement was for me to meet the senorita at the pavilion. it was a brisk 20 mins walk from klcc to pavilion. and by the time i got there, the senorita had already gotten the tickets and she was browsing parkson.


i was pleasantly surprised when i saw her. she really took the effort to get all spruced up for our date. hehe it kinda reminds me of our dating days. she always manages to look all great every time we meet. and me being my usual tak siap self la kan. at least this time i was from the office so tak la "selekeh" sangat.

we got our f&b and even got the girl at the counter to take a picture of us before going into the cinema. it was not a packed house as was expected for a monday night. we sat two rows from the back. we've gone waaaay past that phase where u would wanna sit at the back row and make ur own movie bit tu. can't remember if we ever did that pun. hmm? hehe.

anyways, the movie it self was great. well i loved it. there were so many things married folks can relate to and steve carrel and tina fey are both great comedians. there were a number of cameo appearances, girls will dig mark wahlbergs many a topless scene. and guys can root for watching tina fey dancing on a pole. er. not. i'm not gonna even bother with a summary, suffice to say that the senorita and i had a good laugh all through the movie. great fun.

after the movie we just walked around pavilion for a bit. a little bit of window shopping here and there. the whole date night was a very welcome distraction. i guess its good to just spend time just the 2 of u every now and then. not that spending time with the kids is less fun. its like having a full time job and enjoying urself when u have a vacation.

ah well it was fun, here's hoping for more of the same the next time.
1 comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…