Skip to main content

cat.. meowww.. ap ap..

so i downloaded this flashcard app thingy for my phone. i saw a colleague at the office showing me some apps that she downloaded on her iphone. something to distract her baby she said. well you know how supposedly iphones have an app for everything right? its not all fart sounds and boobies. well i decided to look for something similar on the android market and woop ti doo. i did find one.

lil jj has seriously gone bonkers over them flashcards!! she is at that stage where she finds books really interesting. we've gotten her several books with bright colors and cartooney characters and such. she's taken a liking to quite a few of them. there's this one abc book which i can just get her to sit on my lap intently while i read/sing/make funny sounds of the words and alphabets. she even has started trying to repeat the sounds and even the words. well it sounded like she was trying la kan. you tend to hear what you want to hear.

but with the flashcards, the sounds are hard to be missed. she has gotten the moooo, and the baaaah of a cow and sheep down an art form. she gets all excited everytime the cow comes up. maybe that's why she's quite fond of playing in tlm's room. tlm's a double cow, he was born in the year of the cow and he's a taurus. i think she also recognizes the turtle. but it sorta comes out as cherchel. the buzzing of a bee is also quite clear. i still can't figure out why everytime she sees the cat, and i make the meoww sound, she would reply with an ap ap ap ap sound. and more recently it would be bu bu bu. well no point in trying to figure out the logic of that eh.

i really hope this affinity for books and reading would stick with her until much much much later. maybe she can even follow her aunties jannah and ana with their love for reading. lil jj have started to show some love for neil gaiman from the wolves in the wall book that auntie jane gave. it must be the pictures and her daddy reading it in that fake scottish/irish/indian accent la kan that made it more interesting.

hehe yeah, right.. that's probably it. :P

baca baca baca baca..
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…