Skip to main content

Nope this is not another phone entry..

I've been blogging about phones a little bit too much lately. The thing that I should realise is that no matter how high tech u think ur phone is now, the next big thing is just around the corner. Soon u'll become outdated and the cycle just will repeat endlessly.

I will then stick to the plan of not buying a new phone for the next 2 years.

I'm sure the senorita is already taking bets against that happening.

Incidentally, I believe the blog is due some non footie, non techie entries. I think its time we talk about some other issues that merit some discussion.

Like for starters, is Pearl Jam really coming KL? I was shocked to read that it might be possible. I've seen them live in Manchester and that was the best musical experience that I ever had bar none. Granted that I don't go to that many concerts. There was korn, limp bizkit, muse, linkin park, pearl jam and some other smaller gigs. But pearl jam at the MENA was still the best for me.

But I guess that's probably because I just love pearl jam. I bought the vs album and was hooked. They were different from nirvana, the other famous Seattle export. The spirit is similar but I feel that their sound is much more polished than the raw angst of kurt cobain. They defined a generation. Rebellious angst ridden. Not that I was angry all the time. Nope I just feel an instant connection to their music.

They did dip into the mainstream in their latter albums. With new bands breaking into the scene u can expect to be the same and still hope to attract new listeners right.

Their latest album has a mixture of the old and new. Some tunes are instantly recognizable as pj songs. Vedder's vocals are quite distinctive. Some rocking tunes some melancholic tunes. A mix bag for every one.

Well it would be swell if they come.

Did I hear correctly? Beyonce cancelled again? Sheesh. We should stop trying to bring her in la. She's to sexy for her shirt let alone Malaysia.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…