Skip to main content

tweet tweet..

i'm playing around with several "clients" for twitter. i think i might just give up blogging all together. hehe yeah right. anyways, on my phone i have Gravity which does the job really well. i'm using twitterfox add on when i'm browsing via firefox. and i just downloaded TweetDeck on the senorita's mac.

what is it with twitter eh?

some say its micro blogging. some people use it to spam. some use it to document every minute of their lives and some just use it to update their followers of what's going on in their lives. everyone is using it. well of course not la everyone is on twitter. its usage its not exclusive to famous people wanting to update their fans but even serious journalist. i remembered following the tweets of one newspaper reporter following the result of the political hupplah in perak and i read her update first before it was even in the mainstream news. that's kinda cool eh?

at the moment i'm following some friends, a few random strangers, some tech websites, pearl jam and hayley willams of paramore, a couple of arsenal bloggers, and the list keeps on growing.

i have even develop this habit of replying to any interesting tweets by strangers even. dunno why. must be that "nak nyebok" attitude in us all.

i have yet to convince the senorita to pick up twittering. she prefers the traditional blogging and just updating her status on facebook. i told her that she can link her twitter updates to her facebook - but then her updates would be open for all to see and not just her friends. she has a point.

hehe maybe i'm just not as shy like that. hehe if ya'll are on twitter u can follow me here.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…