Skip to main content

help more helpless..

people left right and center are slowing down on blogging citing work requirements and schedule getting busier and what not. my excuse is, access to blogger is pretty sporadic. i think the corporate server is getting a bit confused on which sites are allowed and which are not. blogs u can visit. but u can't sign in on blogger to edit stuff and what not.

excuses-excuses eh.

u can always email ur entry what? like u haven't done that before.


yep. busted.


anyways, work have been really hectic. one more quarter to go before the end of the year. there's a few kpi's left to be met. on top of that there were talks of me being poached by another department. but that's another story la.


all talk at the office is pretty much centered at the whole israel-palestinian conflict. what actions that we can take at our level to help alleviate the suffering of the palestinians and what other actions that we can think off to condemn the trespassing israel.
a lot of talk have been centered around boycotting israeli/american linked products. stay off mcd, kfc, starbucks. personally i believe it would take a significant momentum to push things forward so that we could really make an impact.

coincidentally my new year's resolution was to lay off mcd. so hehe i'm doing my part. not because i was concerned with mcd repatriating profits back to the land of zion nope, it was purely health reasons. and then the whole huplah crop up so consider it a 2 in 1 la. i've already stopped drinking coke for 2 years. don't see their profits dipping pun for the whole period.


that's why it would take a significant momentum to push things forward. how do we achieve this momentum? well we need to look at things from the angle of making a strong statement. and in this we need to have a strong action from someone, say the government. now with all the talk of boycotting mcd, kfc and starbucks, what would be the alternatives? can we have a directive from the govt of malaysia saying that we no longer want this businesses to be in malaysia? can we form a locally led consortium to take over the mcd's, kfc's and starbucks and replace them with local franchises. would this have an impact? dunno la kan but its a start.

then what? we need to look at what next. the internet perhaps? computers? did you know that by browsing the internet we are indirectly generating ad incomes to those american companies. so, boycott internet. lets go back to using smoke signals for communication since one of the major hand phone companies are also on the list of boycottable goods.


heck lets not stop there. apparently arsenal football club is also on the list! because they promote israel as a tourist destination on their ad boards. so lets stop supporting the gunners then.

i dunno la. sarcastic rantings aside i do feel a little helpless. there is A LOT that u can do but in all honesty there's only so much that u can REALLY do. but i guess we have to do what we can la.
i noticed that even the hottest 'blog-gossip' blog even took the time to paste the Mercy Malaysia donation drive request just to let people know that we can donate to the cause.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…