Skip to main content

back in the day, back to today..

i was doing a little bit of reminiscing. the three guys who went on that 18 days jaunt of europe back in first year uni decided to have late night drinks at the local mamak. muz brought his older brother nazri who was in his final year when we did the whole eurotrip thingy. along with 8 other first year newbies, he was like the chaperon la for us kids.

i think i was all traveled out in the first year that i didn't go anywhere significant in my second and third year.

i think it had been 10 years already. shit. that just dawned on me. i think we went in 99. and it's already 10 freaking years.

we were getting our facts straight on the places that we had been. i for one didn't keep a proper record of our travels. i knew we started in london. took the train to brussels, and then amsterdam - or amsterdiddy as what some americans were calling it. from then on it gets a bit hazy.

what i do remember are the places where major incidents occurred. that cold night in barcelona will forever be remembered by us all. muz and eju lost their travel documents and had to go madrid. that meant that we had to stay the night in barcelona. we didn't make any lodging arrangements so spending the night at the train station seemed like a good idea at the time. what we didn't know was that the train station closed at midnight. and no one expected the rain. and the cold.

nazri's homeless person imitation was classic. how he had fit himself into them boxes remains a mystery till now.

anyways, those were the days eh. as the conversations wound down, the three of us agreed that the eurotrip feat would probably not be repeated in its original form. being students, we could have lived without a lot of the comforts one would expect now that one is used to the more finer mode of vacation/holidaying experience.

its going to be another long weekend. the thing on top of me list is to clean the house. which is interesting. i think when u live with ur parents u kinda take for granted the whole cleaning bits. but when u live on ur own and u have a family to take care off, u kinda have to change la kan. i'm really finding dust as my main enemy. accumulated dust, in between spaces and corners. under the tv rack. places where vacuuming just doesn't cut it.

now my mom would be very proud. she famously mentioned that my hands are not meant for hard labor. whilst cleaning ur house does not really fall under that category, i always thought that it was a bit unfair la the comment. the senorita and i took it upon ourselves to expose the little munchkin to doing some house chores too. the toilet outside is his responsibility. he's been getting better at it. the only caveat being, i have to be the quality controller. which is tough also since, sometimes when i clean the toilet, i also fail the ultimate QC test. hehe the senorita la who else.

but each of us have our part la to play.

apart from little jj la. her part at the moment would be just to play.


come on lets play..
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…