Skip to main content

mari kita rebrand..

i told the senorita that i wanna be more structured in my blogging in 2009. she asked me what do i mean by that? well basically i wanna write more and be more structured with my postings. again what the heck does that mean? i told her that since i started blogging in 2002, i've possibly come up with 20% crap, 30% life experiences, 15% footie and 35% angau. i made the percentages up of course. if i were to draw up a timeline of the things that i blogged about over the years, it pretty much sums up the circle of life in general. i started blogging when i was in a relationship. i went through a relationship crisis and i used the blog to vent out some frustrations. i found the senorita through this blog and the whole blog world joined in my celebration of the arrival of little jj.

in the midst of all that there were some seriously vomit inducing lovey dovey angau entries. some random observations on the state of the world and a whole lotta crapola. the blog also saw arsenal win the premier league and remain unbeaten for the whole season. and the blog also saw the gunners blew their chance at european glory by losing to barca in the champion's league final.

clearly there's not really any structure to it.

i'm wary of changing things jugak tho. remember what metallica did with saint anger? that album lacked the edge that kirk hammet's guitar solos provided in all their other albums and it kinda sucked. hehe but look at them now with death magnetic. hehe. so i don't wanna be changing much till just an unrecognizable blob of acat is left.

the senorita would probably be happy if i were to just write more often aje kot..

but not THAT happy if most of the entries are about footie and gadgets and stuff.

slightly happier if i become all intellectual and discuss current economic and political events. and she can flash her boobs to distract me if i start to ramble on at home - which i loike. ;)

infuriated if i write anything mentioning MAYA KARIN

chuffed if i post pitchas of little jj

but then i've always written what i want and i've stuck with that all this while. the question now would be what the heck do i wanna write about?

so i guess 2009 would be a good time to start finding ur foot again in this ever expanding blogosphere. there's a lot of new well written blogs cropping up here, there and everywhere. and it's really interesting to read the different styles of writing and humor. hehe lets keep the original ideas coming eh.

here's a tip for new bloggers; whenever u come up with a piece, that's not about your life per se, or an observation or whatever views that u have about something, anything la, the only way for u not to be branded as a plagiarist is to quickly google the topic ur doing, see the results and if there's any commonality with any of them and just do a mention at the end of ur blog. coincidences happen. the senorita and i did a little experiment in trying to come up with a name for her secret project and it turns out that some of the ideas have been thought up before. so u either give credit or move on to the next original idea.

life is like that. experiences repeat itself. different people experience the same thing and if u get two bloggers blogging about their lost love - how different can u expect the entry to be like?

i am digressing. so back to the whole wanna be structured du da. hehe the senorita says, hmm, good luck. she's not that optimistic. seeing my tendency to just post pics of little jj when i have nothing to blog about. we can probably expect more of that la kot. hehe macam this one..


ze giraffean affaire..
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…