Skip to main content

the last flight of the monkees??

so the flying monkees were on the prowl again today for the sun motorhunt 2008. this time round we have a new edition to the team of the senorita, muz, eju and myself. yep we were joined by the youngest hunter for the day, little jj. since she's on boobies exclusively and she's not particularly fond of bottles, we decided to bring her along.

this is the second year we're hunting in the master's category. although i must say the challenge is greater, the fun is still there to be had. since we were outta practice, some of the questions seem to escape our comprehension. but true enough you need luck at times when it came to breaking some of the clues. there were a few questions which only one or two teams who managed to break it and i'm kinda chuffed that it was us who did it.

tembak? or skill? hehe.

anyways like last year, we came in second last. hehe at least la kan. but the consolation was that the prizes from 20th to 11th is the same. hehe a philips 4GB video mp3 player. cool eh. won't be putting this up on ebay tho. i have a feeling that i might use this on my daily commute.

this year's motorhunt will probably be the last one for a while. since my hunt buddies, the couple who introduced me to all this hunting beeswax will be moving on to greener pastures come the end of the month. yep. whilst i am happy for them because the opportunity doesn't come that often, i'm kinda sad that effectively i'll be 2 best friend short. hehe. but i guess it's not like we're going to be totally cut off. u still have facebook and the likes. ah well. maybe i'll try to get myself transferred to the uk too. hehe. can start a treasure hunting movement over there eh.

so back to little jj. she behaved as best as she could during the hunt, but as babies do, they tend to get kinda restless when you're not moving as fast as you could in the car. so i had to get out of the car and walk around for a bit. but apart from the occasional crying she was very good. we even got a few answers off her when we were stuck with some of the questions. one aa aaah means yes. one akhee means no. hehe. yeah right.

heck, one team even joked about reporting us for having one extra member. haha funny guys.

anyways on the home front, little jj has been trying to roll over. yep. she's been trying, i've been coaching, and if the senorita had her way, the video of me trying to teach little jj to roll will already be out on youtube and ya'll can have a laugh. haha ain't gonna happen. hehe. she's very smart la that girl. little jj i mean. very resilient. she still haven't figured out what to do with her other hand so she's stuck at laying by her sides. i give her a few more days before she'll definitely pull this off. she'll be walking in no time. hehe.


you can do it..

so that's that. the last flight of the flyin monkees. hehe here's todays customary hunt pic for prosperity.


wei hei..
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…