Skip to main content

quick update..

24052008209
standard pose..

the flying monkees entered the tribe toyota amazing trails 08 hunt. flagged off from subang and ended the hunt at the genting sempah rest area. this hunt was quite memorable, it signified the "last" hunt for the senorita for a while, well at least until a few months jugak. it also was the first time that i hauled my ass up the 272 flight of stairs at batu caves. i'm not doing that again anytime soon. legs still sore. it looked easy. not! heh.

we did quite okay for the questions, muz did his challenge drinking the blended concoction with ease, i kinda messed up mine with me all wobbly from the exertion at the stairs attempting to "pull tea". the last challenge was also okay, we had to guess 5 correct spices from a mixture of seven.

we kinda messed up on the treasures. heh.

ah well, we ended up 7th.

its a good break anyways. genting highlands was packed. i guess its the school holidays and all.

anyways, we got this logitech x540 speakers as our prize. just the one set, so the flying monkees is conducting our first auctioning off of our winnings. hehe. i'm listing this on ebay. if ur interested in a brand new 5.1 surround speakers, please feel free to bid. i checked lelong.com.my and this was selling for RM419. hehe.

i'm gonna rest now. penaaat. hehe.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…