Skip to main content

Lazy sunday..

I'm watching the gunners vs everton on telly at the moment. The game is somewhat meaningless as any slim chance that was left to win the league evaporated with man u trouncing west ham 4-1 yesterday. So only chelsea could match man u now but clearly the title is their's to lose.

We went to one utama in the morning after sending the little munchkin to his tae kwon do. Its his best friends birthday and after telling us that he was making something for his friend it turned out that he didn't do it. So we had to go and get something. The senorita found this interesting book at mph which we got. There's an abundance of choices for children's books. There were even some parents that we saw reading to their children at the children's corner. Good activity eh.

We did some shopping for baby clothes and groceries before heading home.

Now where were we..

18) how long did it take for u to fall in love?
Well the weekend of smsing and missed phone calls after that first friday meet up was kinda nervewrecking. If you were to read what i was writing on my blog you could have probably sensed that i was definitely on something. The 'angau'ness was increasing the sales of barf bags nationwide.

Hehe. The first date with the senorita even made me forget about that crush i had on that malaysian idol girl hehe.

Anyways it was not until the 30th that we had our official date. Hehe it was so significant that we decided that that's when we would officially be called a couple. Hehe and maybe it had something to do with it being the eve of a public holiday which makes it easier to remember. Anyways i left the office kinda early, anticipating the hectic night to follow. Merdeka eve was always busy. I wanted to ask the senorita out but i think she didn't want to brave the throng of people who would usually go out celebrating merdeka.

My mom cooked my favourite masak lemak cili api. I was eating - i don't remember if it was the senorita or myself who called - but i remember just taking the chance to try to convince the senorita to go out anyways. I guess persistence helped coz she finally said yes. She suggested we meet up at bangsar shopping center. I had no idea how to get there but i said yes anyways.

We certainly found out more about each other over dinner and later coffee. I find her quite amazing. The similarities of our experiences, how we view things, i find myself slowly but surely falling for her. So there u have it. It didn't take that long for me to fall.. hard at that i might add.

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…