Skip to main content

when u can't really write what u really want to write..

i was having some sort of writer's block. but i think it's self imposed more than anything. i had this one assignment which i had to do but i was struggling to find the points to write. i think i'm not that good a writer in the sense that i can't really write on the fly. it's like when ur answering an exam essay question. u have a question, which pretty much is a clear direction of what u need to write.

so i guess i'm not that good at pitching things. ideas or whatever. i need some sort of guide, input or maybe just for my muse to dance naked in front of me doing her thing.

i'm not really making any sense.

anyways, the week's two champion's league semifinal both ended up in draws. chelsea seems to be edging it with their gifted away own goal. man u managed to contain barca so it would be an interesting encounter down at the old trafford. but do i really care? hehe. nope not really. it's always nice to get a good night's sleep. rather than staying up to watch your team lose. hah.

we're watching this one gameshow on starworld. are you smarter than a fifth grader. well you would think that this one would be a cinch but you'd be surprise on how difficult the questions can be. i guess it's a matter of not remembering the answers from the time that you learnt it back in school. i have to admit it is possible. sometimes when i try to teach the little munchkin science or grammar, i still have to refer to the textbook. you would think that yeah once u learn something it'll stick but that's often not the case.

try this. if Y=3X and 3X=12 what is Y?

the lady wanted to say 4. good thing she dropped out. she goes home with 50 thousand dollars.

talk about getting paid for not being smart.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…