Skip to main content

pagi-pagi pagi la pagi..

so as with every result of elections there's going to be winners and losers. for the government, a wake up call long over due. for the opposition, a chance to show what they can do given the opportunity to rule. for the people? heh we just have to see la what's in store for us.

we stayed up until about 3 am. switched between channels, 501, 103, 107, 812 kejap hehe heard man u and chelski kalah. hehe habis la keluar comments season diorang will implode. hehe. er sorry. there were some very salient points from the discussion that came out with the analysts and guests coming on to the various channels. how states that still need development would vote for the ruling coalition. how the more affluent areas wouldn't mind change as much because they already have everything they need. macam-macam.

hehe bila dah dapat result ni macam-macam la kan analysis come out.

lepas dah pukul 3 tu,tido lagi best.

anyways sunday morning came, and we had breakfast at restoran subang. we came in and a bunch of middle aged men were sittin,drinking and talking about politics. we finished our breakfast ordered another round of drinks, finished with that and were leaving hehe and the men were still there. pemerhati-pemerhati politik indeed.

we dropped the little munchkin off to his tae kwon do session and went grocery shopping. the gorgeous senorita terasa macam nak start memasak balik. asyik makan luar aje kan. we also looked around for some baby stuff. tengah contemplating disposables diaper or washables. tengok baby clothes. cute nye. kaler pink. hehe. we even bumped into a couple from our ante-natal class. also looking for baby stuff.

little jj been kinda active. this one time her kicking was so strong. hehe. sian senorita. the baby kicking is always a good sign. hehe buleh ajar main bula. hehe.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…