Skip to main content

dup dap dup dap..

you wanna hear the heart beat?

when the doctor asked us that i was a little bit overwhelmed. i mean you can see it on the screen. the tiny outlines of the limbs. the shape of the heat. the flicker of the heart beat. at 9 weeks it's amazing how the baby is developing. i know this the first time for me so ya'll just have to bear with this excited father. hehe.

we went for our first check up yesterday. despite having to wait for the doctor for a bit it was really a pleasant experience. she asked us all the necessary information. noting how we looked like a really young couple (gorgeous senorita must be really pleased with that) before being surprised when the senorita told her that the first pregnancy was 10 years ago.

what were you then? 12?

hehe i guess the senorita could use with a little compliment.

anyways the doctor did her thing and this is where the wonders of modern technology begins to wow u. the doctor showed us our first glimpse of the baby. the feeling was indescribable. to see life growing in front of your eyes. sebak plak. happy.

i asked the doctor what i can do to make things easier for the senorita. she said i need to get her anything she wants to eat. anything she can't eat? well basically its the things that she doesn't like aje. the rest should be okay. and i need to sing lullabies for when she wants to sleep. pretty much do what ever i have to to make things as pleasant as possible.

kena la kan. 9 bulan ooh nak carry the baby. a guy's gotta do what a guy's gotta do. getting her pregnant was the easy job la kan.

anyways like any proud parent la kan, kita nak la jugak share the first baby pics ni.. hehe

first scan
will u look at that..

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…