Skip to main content

carrots good for the eyes..

so it had been a while since we went for a movie. masa berdating dulu every other week gak nengok movie rasanye. that's a blatant exaggeration la kan. anyways, a quick browse through for things to watch, i decided on shoot em up. starring clive owen, paul giammati and monica belucci. the trailer on telly seemed cool enough. well if u like mindless violence, guns a shooting, body parts a severing, bloods a gushing than this movie is for u.

the senorita doesn't like all the above.

i LOVE all of the above. including the senorita.

and now the gorgeous senorita has given me more reason to love her some more. not only she withstood an hour and a half's worth of violence there was not even a hint of complain from her. we did a compatibility test on our movie preference and it wasn't good. but i guess u just have to find a way to tolerate ur partners choice eh. i'm more accommodating coz i watch just about anything. hehe. well i try la kan. chick flicks yg dulu just for dvd pun ade gak nengok kat wayang. but as the senorita rightly put it, its the joy of being together with ur other half yg more important.

back to the movie. the premise is simple. a guy sees a some baddies chasing a pregnant woman. he helps her and inadvertently gets involve in something more than meets the eye. nope not transformer like. i like these movies where u have the odds stack up against u, like for example u got 50 baddies with guns rushing up a stair aiming to kill u. and with a cool hand and a sharp eye u just dispatch them all with a shot, whilst eating a carrot at that? what the fuck. hehe so cool. it was like watching azumi, when she was slashing her way thru hundreds of sword wielding ninja killers. hehe best. granted the story greatly defies belief. tak logic, but hey who cares we all know its just entertainment. but would it make u wanna go out and shoot people? well not me la kan. not suitable for kiddies tho.

are kiddies nowadays so susceptible to copying what they see, read or hear about? i wanna believe that we can give them more credit la. but u do start to wonder la, when kids are killing each other over a pen, a disturbed chicken, u just wonder la. where's the world heading. its a tough job raising a kid nowadays.

tah la.

on a more lighter note, ya'll know that's now is a really good time to be an arsenal fan. top of the league, top of group h in the champions league. two scrumptious ties coming up. sundays game against liverpool and the ol enemy man u next week. and now i'll be supporting the gunners in my new arsenal away kit. the 3rd kit. my first arsenal kit which didn't come from my brother adi's foray into the land across the northern border. hehe. and who do i have to thank for this? none other than the gorgeous, lovely, sexy, wonderful, brilliant (notice the extra adjectives?) senorita. the self confessed emile heskey fan who doesn't support any footie team, well maybe wigan la kot? hehe. thank u bb. woot woot.

what more can a guy ask for eh?
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…