Skip to main content

stand back.. old man passing through..

so yesterday my friend magic, had rounded up a few of our ex mrsm guys for a round of futsal. since it was firday night and futsal seemed like the in thing nowadays, he couldn't get booking at ur normal futsal haunts in kl or pj. so he got us a booking at this place in shah alam. ifs kat seksyen 15.

now ya'll know how shah alam is like in my shit list of cities. no offense to all ya shah alamites but that's just how i feel about it. what's with the gazillions roundabouts and poorly lit signboards? what's that all about eh? anyways in anticipation of me getting lost i decided to go out from the house around 8:30 ish for the futsal thingy which was supposed to be held at 9 pm.

relying from the sms instructions and by calling magic on the phone, i still manage to get lost. its the city i tell you!! so i called up magic and he told me to just wait in front of hong leong bank, which i happened to just come across whilst figuring out my way. while i was waiting i thought i saw a familiar face. true enough it was another budak maktab. si haikal all the way from kuantan for the small meet up. kapten haikal la kot sekarang. baru kawin so selamat pengantin baru la i guess.

a few minutes later magic arrived and we all went to this IFS ni. i think i got my directions mixed up sebab nampak macam senang aje nak gi. ah well. so there was initially the 8 of us. magic, haikal, bang cik, shahrul, burn, jeri, mukhriz and myself. rafis came a bit later. there were a few absentees from the list that confirmed to come. so main la 4 against 4. gol tiang.

i was never good at footie, fortunately i wasn't totally crap as to not know how to kick a ball or anything like that. now these guys however are good la kan. hehe well relatively la. semua main bola time maktab dulu. anyways, we had a good kickabout. after a while main 2 touch footie. its been a while since i had a good work out. main sejam aje tapi i'm like pancit by the end. so kena exercise more la after this. kena pick up on muz punye offer for badminton.

by the time i got home, all tired like an old man, the little munchkin was already asleep. the senorita was still up waiting for me to have dinner. now how laa i am not sooo in love with this woman. a good meal waiting after a good work out. heheh. jangan jeles eh..

this morning the little munchkin had to go to this thing his school had. because i lost a round of 1..2.. juz, i had to go send him to school. have to pick him up in a bit. the senorita is in between working up lunch and working literally. some people in the office giving her unnecessary crap. sian dia. weekend pun nak kena kacau. dah la have to go outstation plak tomorrow. lagi nak give her a hard time. sheesh. i particularly hate dealing with unnecessary crap ni. hehe she won't be bitching about this pun so i'll do the bitching for her.. hmph.

last but not least.. the premier league is kicking off today. woot woot. my focus will be on arsenal v fulham on sunday. that lawrie sanchez had a good time rubbing of the gunner's chances this season, all this even before the ball has been kicked. hehe i'd love to see the look on his face when arsene's new look gunners shoot a few goals passed those guys. thank god for the EPL. hehe

update: we both just realised that waay back when i listed my criteria in my dream woman, i put there can cook. hehe now i'm not sure about the rest of ya but i find it really amazing how she gets all worked up in the kitchen. siap can mix and match tukar itu ini to come up with some new recipe. waah hehe. well of course la kan i'm biased la.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…