Skip to main content

2 of 31..

Do you remember the exact moment that you felt totally liberated? Bebas? Merdeka? I guess as students before we get that feeling at the end of any major exams. Some feel it much earlier than others. Budak accounts spm 96 merdeka lagi awal from their bio counterparts back in mrsm pc. Tempted gak nak buat party in front of the exam hall time diorang amik that last paper. Mak bapak merdeka time all the kids have grown up and left the house kot. As business planner, i get that feeling once the business planning cycle is over and we are pretty much done with our submissions. But i guess the similarity with all that is that sense of relief, as if a huge burden was lifted from your shoulders.

I guess we believe that freedom is a right that everyone is entitled to. A given. But back in the days when nothing is given, you have to pretty much fight for that right to be free. Hence you put more value on it. You poured your sweat and your blood. Sacrificing a bunch of things sometimes even lives, to be free men.

Merdeka meant something more.
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

3-3 Arsenal vs Bournemouth

That was a brilliant game if you're a neutral. Not so much if you're a Bournemouth fan or an Arsenal fan.
Giroud completed the comeback but it was a game that we should have played better. Still no Özil in the side. Bournemouth looked the better team from the start. Ref was pretty much spot on with some of his calls. The red card kinda swung the game to our favour but we never really capitalised as we still allowed Bournemouth time on the ball even with 10 men.
But I guess it was 1 points gained instead of 2 points loss.
Here's hoping for a draw tomorrow for the spuds and Chelsea game.

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…