Skip to main content

the lure of the temptress..

a cool title for ur entry is just cheap way of getting people's hopes up so that when they read u, they'll expect something flashy or brilliant. only to be disappointed coz they just spent the last 5 minutes reading crappola.

hehe.

case in point. the title for this entry supposedly makes some reference to something scandalous or sinister. but in fact its just a title of an old game published in 1989 by the same people that brought u the broken sword series.

why? coz i'm so into retro gaming at the moment.

video games from the days of yore are sometimes much better than what u get nowadays. granted the graphics are not that fancy, but the important thing is the game play. that's practically the most i've used my pda for lately (well apart from keeping appointments and contacts la kan) using the free LJP emulator for the palm, i can play games for the gameboy, NES, SNES, sega genesis, game gear, neo geo pocket, wonder swan, sega master system and the vcs. well u need to have the roms for the games and u can find that easily enuff on the net. there are legal implications towards downloading these roms which i'm not gonna go into la kan.

the best bit is because i'm running these games on my more powerful tungsten the graphics are greatly enhanced. hehe i'm psyched. i haven't touched my ps2 for days now. its really good for those long lrt rides to see the senorita. or when ur just plain bored. hehe. so those people who have a palm and wanna know more about retro gaming on the palm can find out more here.

---------------------------

so the gunners were at anfield again yesterday for the league cup quarterfinals. i think liverpool has fast become my most favourite arsenal opponent. we trounced them 3 - 6 this time. after the 3 - 0 win in the EPL, the 3 - 1 win in the FA Cup. so that makes it 12 goals scored against the merseyside reds. hehe we have another match with them coming and i'm sure we'll fancy our chances for that one eh. 4 goals from the beast baptista, along with one from song and another from aliadiere. and that was supposedly the kids team. hehe well chuffed for that result. mickey mouse cup pun mickey mouse cup la.

---------------------------

so air asia is having their seats for peanuts offer again. the gorjes senorita highlighted an interesting point on cancellations and refunds that made me wonder a bit la. for starters, why haven't we heard anything about it being raised. is it because its a non-issue? or people just take for granted aje? my friend booked tickets to go to langkawi. tickets are free. u just have to pay the taxes and what not aje. his comment well book aje, kalau tak pergi takpe laa. forfeit aje la. kalau tax tu seringgit dua ringgit aje tak pe la kan. ke we're making the wrong assumptions here? how does the tax and surcharges really work? payment upon booking? or payment upon utilization? can we separate the two components of from the ticket price? pay directly the tax as u check in for example.

---------------------------

i think i'm down with something la. a serious case of angaurindumelampaumenitis. only one known cure. hmm

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…