Skip to main content

allow myself to introduce... myself..

well its a tuesday. arsenal gets bolton again for the FA cup 4th round draw. we're meeting liverpool AGAIN for the carling cup quarter finals. after the win at anfield i'm sure confidence is running high. well kalau tak high pun at least its running some where. changes are set to be made from the side that beat liverpool 3 - 1. henry sure rehat punye. hehe apela bosan cerita pasal bolaa ni..

so last sunday i spent close to 3 hours queuing up for the muse 2007 world tour concert tickets. jenuh. i guess the 30% discount means that it was all worth it eh. so jannah dengan ana better be nice. hehe nanti saya auction kan tickets tu dekat ebay. hehe.

incidentally a friend of mine was a few place up on the queue. it was a looong queue okay. so he asked me to join him , effectively cutting the queue la kan. he sms'd and i said tak pe laa beb. i don't jump the queue. hehe macam bagus kan? dunno la if its a matter of principle ke ape. i just don't feel comfortable cutting queues. if only this applies in every aspect of life la kan. coz, masa memandu.. hmm dunno la if i observe that rule much la kan. although the gorgeous senorita can probably testify that i'm not that good at mencelah and mencilok. despite driving the nippy kelisa. my friend tu gelak aje cakap i'm like macam bagus. hehe. well what to do. i guess i just have some weird sense of logic aje.

well we just have to respect la people and their principles eh. yg kelakonya tadi masa beratur kat mcd, when i saw my friend at the back of the line, dengan tak segan silunya kita plak mengajak.. haa moh aa kedepan. bengong.

btw, tadi makan mcd saya order air melo. yaa. takde coke. lunch dengan my two colleagues who looked at me funny when i said i was cutting down on coke. ko ketagih ke? addict? with my hands shaking uncontrollably i said.. nnno. i'm not an addict. hehe kidding. no laa. i'm not dependent on coke. i just like to drink it. hehe. ade org suggest tuko coke light. hmph itu fake coke. mana best. hehe. when i'm at home its just water and the occasional ais krim msia. hehe anyone taking bets on how long acat can last tak? hehe put me up for a tenner. hehe.

aah dah pukul 5.37 pm. hehe such a productive day eh. hehe..
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…