Skip to main content

Posts

3-3 Arsenal vs Bournemouth

That was a brilliant game if you're a neutral. Not so much if you're a Bournemouth fan or an Arsenal fan.
Giroud completed the comeback but it was a game that we should have played better. Still no Özil in the side. Bournemouth looked the better team from the start. Ref was pretty much spot on with some of his calls. The red card kinda swung the game to our favour but we never really capitalised as we still allowed Bournemouth time on the ball even with 10 men.
But I guess it was 1 points gained instead of 2 points loss.
Here's hoping for a draw tomorrow for the spuds and Chelsea game.
Recent posts

Brand new year, same old shit?

2017 is here. After that very eventful 2016 one can't help but hope that the new year brings about more positive things. It doesn't look all that good though.
Will we get an election this year? I'd seriously consider it if I was the pm. I mean yes he has go a lot going for him but what he doesn't have at the moment is a credible United opposition to give him a run for his money. So yeah. Calling for an early election may be something that can be to his favour.
Will stupid acts by stupid people stop making then famous? Nope. Early on we saw a bunch of kids scaling the IPOH sign for shits and giggles. Posted everything on social media. Last I heard they've already come in to give statements to the fuzz. So the moral of the story is if you wanna do stupid things don't blab on social media with your smiling mug there for everyone to see.
Pump prices are up. No point complaining anymore since the price mechanism is partially public so we can pretty much guess th…

What's in it for me.

Looking at how the campaign for the Sarawak state election is going you would think that is a matter of who can promise the most who would probably win it. Difference being one party boasts a track record and the other one, well depends on which other one that is doesn't. 
I especially love it how these promises are all presented as conditional upon winning the election. Doesn't reek of bribery at all eh? Not buying votes. Yeah right. 
You would think that given how Selangor and Penang are run, they would want to see it emulated in Sarawak? I guess loyalty goes a long way over there. 
As it is there are a couple of outstanding issues that Sarawak can use as a bargaining chip in trying to force the federal government to start giving them more.
Oil royalties, more federal projects etc. and what better way to do it than to vote for the opposition? 
If the opposition wins, then Sarawakians can send a message to the federal gov't that hey if you don't give us what we want than t…

Of drivers and motivation.

You often wonder why folks behave the way they do. What drives them and why they behave inexplicably different from what you expect it them. You like to think that there is an element of commonality in human behaviour when it comes to certain things. Things like common sense and decency. Things involving ethics and moral behaviour. 
You would like to think that there is a baseline that people thread on and you can count on them to toe the line. 
You would like that very much. 
But the reality of it all is much different. We are all driven by different things. There's that element of unpredictability in each one of us that allows us to surprise people every now and then. The more we expect people to behave a certain way, the more likely it is for us to be surprised when they actually do the opposite. 
Maybe we shouldn't even bother. Let's just factor in all the uncertainties in life and just focus on what we can control. Yep. Let's just concentrate on our own action and beh…

Saturdays are made for this.

My saturdays are all pre planned. and its packed. mostly its time spent with the kids. yeah it is pretty much dedicated for family. after spending the week slaving at the office, weekends should be all about spending quality time with the family. it doesn't mean that you have to make a big deal out of it nope. sometimes even the simplest of activities can mean a whole lot.
so here's to spending more time with our families eh.

teh tarik satu..

Sometimes to start you have to stop.

I hate generalization. I hate the fact that people can form their judgement on you based on your religion and your race. Without even bothering to know you for who you are.I hate the fact that folks are more than willing to accept this as a norm and not bother to change because hey that's how it is just roll with it.I hate how we feel powerless to do anything.But the thing is we may not be as powerless as we think.We can do something about it. We can.We can start by stopping.Stop generalizing.Stop the mob mentality.Stop being an asshole.Stop asking for things that you don't need.Stop imposing our views on others.Stop demanding respect without earning it.Stop making mountains out of molehills.Just stop.